It is a stable oil-soluble form of vitamin C. Unlike water-soluble forms of vitamin C, it has ability successfully penetrate through the lipid-rich skin barrier and deliver its benefits to deeper layers of the skin. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is able to successfully penetrate the epidermis and move to the layer underneath called the dermis. It caries an amazing benefits. It is clinically proven that Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate has ability to increase collagen production, repair UV damage, reduce melaning production, brighten the skin, and stimulate skin’s production of glycosaminglycans, natural moisturizers that allow skin to absorb moisture from the body itself.
Ascorbic Acid - also known as L-ascorbic acid—has the most research of any form of vitamin C when it comes to benefits for skin. It is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing agent that can improve the appearance of signs of aging. Ascorbic acid is also a powerhouse when mixed with other antioxidants, or when used alone in higher concentrations, such as 15% or 20% or greater, amounts that can be great for evening out skin tone”. Paula’s Choice.The antioxidant properties of vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and its role in collagen synthesis make vitamin C a vital molecule for skin health, wrinkle and hyperpigmentation reduction, protection against photoaging and collagen stimulation.
It is a stable form of vitamin E. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells. Vitamin E refers to a family of compounds that function as strong lipid-soluble antioxidants. It neutralizes Free Radicals (Antioxidant); Protects Lipids from oxidation; Soothes Skin (Emollient). Vitamin E and Vitamin C work together in synergy, and are critical parts of the body’s antioxidant recycling system. It also has a very important role in protecting and repairing your skin. The main function of vitamin E is to protect skin from the damaging effects of UV exposure. As a powerful antioxidant, it neutralizes the free radicals that cause damage to cellular membranes and DNA.
Panthenol is the provitamin of B5, that is present in all living cells, which makes it the perfect ingredient for skincare. It comes from fiber-rich grain species and has excellent anti-aging properties and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Clinical research has found that not only it is extremely moisturizing, but has an amazing anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, and it initiates the rebuilding process of skin cells.
Retinyl Palmitate is an ingredient composed of palmitic acid and retinol (Vitamin A). It is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) that is combined with palmitic acid, which is a saturated fatty acid that is a major component of palm oil. Retinyl palmitate is easily absorbed by the skin and once it is there is converted into retinol. It is incredible antioxidant and skin restoring, anti-aging agent. It is improves wrinkles and pigmentation.
“Combination of retinol (pure vitamin A) and the fatty acid palmitic acid. Research has shown it to be an effective antioxidant when applied to skin. You may be surprised to learn that retinyl palmitate is found naturally in our skin, where it works as an antioxidant, particularly in regard to helping protect skin from UV light exposure—though it does not replace the need for sunscreen. Reports that retinyl palmitate is not a safe ingredient are false. They’re based on a study from nearly 20 years ago that has never been reproduced or tested under real-life conditions such as how people use sunscreens that contain this ingredient. In addition, to date, there is no scientific evidence that retinyl palmitate is a carcinogen in humans. The safety of retinyl palmitate is supported by several accredited organizations and their opinions are widely available online. If you still have concerns, we encourage you to research the topic further.” Paula’s Choice.
Bentonite Clay - white clay found in North America, is known to have an abundance of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, silica, sodium, copper, iron and potassium. Oil absorbing and cleansing, it is used for its excellent refining action on enlarged "pores" and oily areas of the skin. Bentonite is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays. Adding water to the clay gives it a negative electric charge, which in turn, removes toxins. Bentonite Clay unclogs the skin pores and minimizes them; helps to balance sebum (oil) production; absorbs toxins; softens the skin; gives a definite glow to your skin; it exfoliates the skin; helps reduce the appearance of scars.
Sulfur is a naturally occurring mineral that found in hot springs, clay, and volcanic ash. Sulfur is the third most common mineral found in our body. It is a vital mineral to our overall health. Sulfur helps support the liver, plays a big role in joint function, in immune function and cardiovascular health. And one of the sulfur benefits is ability to support the appearance and wellness of our skin. Sulfur has anti – aging properties as it is an essential part of our natural collagen production. Sulfur has natural anti-bacterial properties and it is one of the best ingredients to clear acne. It kills bacteria, absorbs oil and reduces buildup in pore - decongests pores. Sulfur is a keratolytic, means it has exfoliating properties and helps exfoliate away dead skin cells. Sulfur helps to treat rosasea, eczema and dandruff.
Kaolin is naturally occurring clay mineral with great absorbent properties. Helps to cleanse and exfoliate debris and skin cells on the surface of the skin.
Sea Salt as a skincare ingredient does not go through the same manufacturing processes as table salt. It contains magnificent minerals and nutrients from the sea that are very beneficial to the skin. Sea Salt contains 21 minerals including magnesium, calcium, sulfur, bromide, iodine, sodium, zinc and potassium. Sea Salt helps to cleanse and minimize pores. It has antiseptic effect. It helps to balance oil production, helps to combat fluid retention, has anti-inflammatory qualities and slows the ageing process (magnesium and calcium). It helps to balance moisture in the skin (potassium) and softens the skin.
Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral. Titanium Dioxide has high UV light absorbing capabilities. It is a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient. Titanium dioxide is one of the most widely used whitening colorants in the world. It is considered no risk of skin sensitivity. Because its gentle, it is a great ingredient for sensitive, redness-prone skin.
zinc itself can be found in nature, zinc oxide is not naturally occurring, It is created by chemically heating zinc and combining with oxygen molecules. Over 2000 years zinc helps with burns and wounds. Now days Zinc Oxide is a key ingredient in many diaper rash creams, calamine lotions, mineral sunscreens, vitamin supplements and acne treatments (according to the Official Publication of The International Association of Aesthetics). “Beginning in 2008, researchers created nano-sized zinc oxide particles, resulting in a “revolution in sunscreen and skin care.” An advanced formula of zinc oxide is now capable of being applied to the skin without leaving behind a thick, white film, therefore opening the doors for much wider acceptance of natural sunscreen products.” Zink oxide helps to lower inflammation; providing broad-spectrum sun protection; has healing and antibacterial properties; helps to treat acne; prevents loss of moisture of the skin; has anti-aging properties; helps to improve synthesis of collagen and form new connective tissue.